Splintered by A.G. Howard
A great urban fantasy in the vain of a Tim Burton film. A atmospheric setting and weird, kooky characters that work well will the mythical setting. I highly recommend it!
Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli
A sweet, modern romance with a twist. Written very well and well paced with very strong, dynamic characters. High Recommend!
The Revolution of Ivy by Amy Engel
If you read the first novel in this duology I recommend reading this one as well! Revolution of Ivy may not be AS fast paced or engaging as the first novel, but it still is a great Dystopian read. If you like The Hunger Games, this duology may work for you!
My Heart and Other Black Holes by Jasmine Warga
A very strong, impactful read about two teenagers coming together as "suicide partners" and how their relationship informs their reasons for wanting to die. Not a happy topic, but worth a read. Really amazing!
The Chosen One by Carol Lynch Williams
A fascinating look at a religious cult from a young girl's point of view. A quick, short read. While not my favorite read of 2015, the writing was quite nice and if you are interested about this topic than pick this up!
Things We Know by Heart by Jessi Kirby
After the sudden death of her boyfriend, Quinn tracks down the boy who was given his heart after his death. A quiet romance about letting go and moving on. Highly Recommend!
Emmy and Oliver by Robin Benway
After the disappearance of her beloved boyhood friend and crush, Emmy as well as the remainder of the small California town where she lives must move on from such a faceless tragedy. But, when Oliver returns suddenly, wounds reopen. If you ever felt lonely, misunderstood and marred by circumstances beyond your control this story may be for you. A great read, highly recommend!
A great urban fantasy in the vain of a Tim Burton film. A atmospheric setting and weird, kooky characters that work well will the mythical setting. I highly recommend it!
Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli
A sweet, modern romance with a twist. Written very well and well paced with very strong, dynamic characters. High Recommend!
The Revolution of Ivy by Amy Engel
If you read the first novel in this duology I recommend reading this one as well! Revolution of Ivy may not be AS fast paced or engaging as the first novel, but it still is a great Dystopian read. If you like The Hunger Games, this duology may work for you!
My Heart and Other Black Holes by Jasmine Warga
A very strong, impactful read about two teenagers coming together as "suicide partners" and how their relationship informs their reasons for wanting to die. Not a happy topic, but worth a read. Really amazing!
The Chosen One by Carol Lynch Williams
A fascinating look at a religious cult from a young girl's point of view. A quick, short read. While not my favorite read of 2015, the writing was quite nice and if you are interested about this topic than pick this up!
Things We Know by Heart by Jessi Kirby
After the sudden death of her boyfriend, Quinn tracks down the boy who was given his heart after his death. A quiet romance about letting go and moving on. Highly Recommend!
Emmy and Oliver by Robin Benway
After the disappearance of her beloved boyhood friend and crush, Emmy as well as the remainder of the small California town where she lives must move on from such a faceless tragedy. But, when Oliver returns suddenly, wounds reopen. If you ever felt lonely, misunderstood and marred by circumstances beyond your control this story may be for you. A great read, highly recommend!